Apricot Kernel Oil - Skin Hair and Scalp
Apricot kernel oil is cold expeller pressed and refined through the kernels from the apricot fruit, Prunus armeniaca. The apricot tree can be a member of the rose family while it began with Central and East Asia. The refined oil is light in texture, pale yellow in color with a nutty scent, just like sweet almond oil. The organic, unrefined, oil is often a darker golden color using a deep richer scent. Apricot oil has healthful benefits for that skin, hair and scalp!
SKIN
Apricot kernel oil has lots of essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic. It gets the benefits of vitamins which has a high vitamin A and E content. It penetrates skin, readily, with no oily residue. It moisturizes, softens and nourishes skin leaving a wholesome glow. Skin might be beautiful, soft and supple. It's mild nature is suggested for dry, irritated, inflamed, mature, acne-prone or sensitive skin. It reduces inflammation and soothes irritation of eczema or dermatitis. It's often used like a carrier massage oil for babies or adults, with aromatherapy benefits. Find it in commercial or homemade cosmetics: soaps, lotions, creams, balms, for lip care and other cosmetics.
HAIR AND SCALP
Find apricot kernel oil in commercial or homemade shampoo or conditioner. It can also add softness, moisture and shine to hair. It's moisturizing and soothing properties improves irritating or dry scalp conditions. It can, even, assistance to promote new Hair Thickening growth!
Apricot oil is readily accessible. Find it in natural or organic food stores, supermarkets, on-line and other locations. It stores well in most locations although not in extreme heat. Extreme heat will shorten its life-span. The average shelf-life is, approximately, 1 to 3 years.
MAKING HOMEMADE SOAP:
Use apricot oil within your homemade soap recipes. Combine it with soap making oils. It's great for superfatting. Try using only one or two ounces, in most pound of fat, at trace.
SAPONIFICATION: (Converted to Ounces)
KOH - .188 ( Potassium hydroxide; Homemade Liquid Soap )
NaOH - .134 ( Sodium hydroxide; Homemade Bar Soap )
SOAP MAKING TIP: Combine apricot kernel oil with lavender and tea tree oil, (melaleuca oil), for acne relief. Help remove blackheads reducing the inflammation of blemishes. Skin can be soft and soothed.
Essential oils are concentrated oils of an plant. They have a distinctive fragrance or "essence" in the object where they were extracted; plant, leaves, flower or peel. They contain bioactive ingredients. This means, they contain natural chemicals that interact with biological systems. They're potent chemicals and really should be used with pride!
CAUTION! Never use large amounts of essential oils, externally or internally. Never make use of them straight. They must always be diluted in carrier oil, or soap, lotion, and other buffering agent. Finally, never make use of them without knowing what their bioactive compounds are acknowledged to do.